GDPR Privacy & Cookie Policy

This privacy and cookie policy is for this website www.ginafernandesphotography.co.uk and served by Gina Fernandes Photography and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

Following GDPR regulations, every client has the right to know where their photographs get used and how they get used. They also have a right to know where they are stored, for how long and what happens to them after they are transferred to you. Below, I’ve outlined how I use, store and transfer your images and data.

 

 

The Website
This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy, effective from May 2018.

Contact & Communication
When you contact this website and/or its owner (Me – Gina Fernandes) you do so at your own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at your own risk. Your personal information is always kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but you are advised that using such ‘forms to email’ processes is done at your own risk.

This website and its owner (Still me, Gina Fernandes!) use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the service and products offered or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

This website, ginafernandesphotography.co.uk, collects private user data using the following form: Contact Form here which generates emails sent to: hello@ginafernandesphotography.co.uk and will be pushed to ginasmfernandes@gmail.com

The data from these forms is emailed to the address listed above and also stored on the website server, in most cases dating back to when each form was created. The website server is only accessible by the website creator (Gina Fernandes – aka me) for ginafernandesphotography.co.uk

By completing this contact form, you agree to Gina Fernandes contacting you about Gina Fernandes Photography’s wedding photography services. You will not be added to any mailing lists and will only be contacted by Gina Fernandes personally in relation to your enquiry. Your personal details will not be added to any client or studio management software, will not be used for any marketing purposes nor will they be passed onto any third parties. They will only be stored in the email generated by the website’s contact form which will be filed in the email account for Gina Fernandes Photography and which can only be accessed by Gina Fernandes. If you wish to request for any email(s) containing your personal information to be deleted, please email: hello@ginafernandesphotography.co.uk

Personal data collected & Use of data:
The types of data collected is all relevant and necessary data that enables Gina Fernandes to deal with your enquiry. For example, names (so that I know what to call you), email address (so that I can actually reply to you), various details related to your day and photography requirements and your address (so that I can send you any products you order or the odd lovely card, I’m nice like that!)

Records kept on file are only those relevant to the photographic service requested. This can and will include hard and soft copies of

Contracts
Questionnaires
Wedding day timelines
Feedback forms

All copies are safely stored on a password protected desktop computer and on file on GDPR compliant Gmail servers. Any paper copies are stored in a locked drawer in a home office and shredded once no longer needed.

Client photos are safely stored within a password protected home desktop computer and backed up to an encrypted external hard drive. An additional cloud copy of all images are stored on GDPR compliant Google drive servers as well as in a client gallery.

The information mentioned above is collected in order to deliver a professional service throughout. Certain data such as names of clients, location of wedding and timings of day will be shared with a second shooter (should one be requested). If you have any questions about this, please get in touch.

Occasionally, photos may be used to send for marketing purposes (such as wedding magazines, blogs, advertising and suppliers) however in every instance the client’s permission will be asked for and decision adhered to. When used, images will be used lawfully and without damage to Gina Fernandes Photography. The rights of the people captured in these photographs are protected by Gina Fernandes Photography as detailed in this privacy policy.

Clients and Wedding guests captured in photos:
Under GDPR legislation, a photograph may in some instances constitute a form of personal data where they can be processed to allow “the unique identification or authentication of a natural person”. Gina Fernandes Photography will never photograph an individual as a means of unique identification or authentication unless consensually contracted to do so. Guests at weddings appear in photos taken by Gina Fernandes Photography as a part of the visual recording of the event in photos. Guests captured in portraits or in group photos do so as part of the event and their rights are protected by Gina Fernandes Photography as detailed in this privacy policy.

In terms of explicit GDPR compliance, wedding clients and guests are photographed within the parameters of GDPR legislation on the basis of ‘legitimate interests’. The taking of photographs of wedding guests when viewed as a form of processing personal data is necessary for the legitimate interests of Gina Fernandes Photography as a photography business unless there is a good reason to protect a given individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

Operating within the parameters of legitimate interests as laid out in GDPR legislation, the disproportionate effort involved in providing privacy policy information to all wedding guests at the event and the degree to which it would distract us from performing our job renders it infeasible to do. Wedding clients are therefore requested in their contract to direct their guests to read this privacy policy in advance of the event and to advise them to contact us in advance with any concerns around the processing of their personal data, namely being photographed. See here for more information.

Withdrawal of Consent:
Anyone photographed by Gina Fernandes Photography, whether a client or wedding guest, and whether past or current may withdraw consent for a photograph in which they appear to be displayed. The process for this is to email Gina Fernandes Photography at hello@ginafernandesphotography.co.uk specifying the photo in question. Persuant to the request, Gina Fernandes will then remove the photo from online and printed display wheresoever it appears.

Right of confirmation, access, rectification and erasure:
Only information that has been shared by the client with Gina Fernandes is kept. If you would like to check what information is held then please email at hello@ginafernandesphotography.co.uk. Only information supplied by the client will be shared with the client. If information held is incorrect then please email Gina Fernandes at the above email address to correct it. If the information is to be deleted then again, contact Gina Fernandes. If any information is requested to be deleted whilst in the middle of your booking or whilst your gallery is live, please understand that it will affect the service offered and will result in the online gallery being closed.

Client Galleries:
Gina Fernandes Photography creates a client gallery for each client to whom photos are delivered as part of the services contracted. These client galleries are externally hosted by Pixieset. Their privacy policy can be found here: https://pixieset.com/privacy/

To visit a Gina Fernandes Photography client gallery, you will be required to enter personal data (namely your email address) and a password. Your personal data (email address) will be stored within Pixieset’s system, on their servers and will be used to email you up to a maximum of four times and only with information relevant to the client gallery you have accessed e.g. to inform you of the expiry date of the gallery. Any such emails sent to you will only be during the 12 month period for which the gallery is live. After 12 months has passed since a gallery was created it is automatically deleted and your personal data (email address) is completely removed from Pixieset’s system.

Only Gina Fernandes will have access to your personal data (email address) stored on Pixieset’s system on behalf of Gina Fernandes Photography. It will only be used as detailed above and will not be used for any other marketing purposes and, as mentioned, will not be passed onto any third parties. Pixieset’s technical support team will have the means to access to your personal data (email address) but will never access or share this data other than by request from Gina Fernandes.

By logging into a Gina Fernandes Photography client gallery you are agreeing to opt in to receive relevant, gallery-specific emails as described above. Emails are automated so if you do not wish to receive such emails it is advised that you do not log into any Gina Fernandes Photography client galleries.

If you wish to request for your personal data (email address) to be deleted from Pixieset’s servers, please email hello@ginafernandesphotography.co.uk

Alongside this client gallery a slideshow of images is created and is hosted by Vimeo. This slideshow video is embedded on a ‘Gina Fernandes Photography’ website page and the link is shared on social media (usually Facebook). Vimeo’s privacy policy can be viewed here: https://vimeo.com/privacy#introduction

To view the video no personal details are collected (as in no email address or password etc needs to be supplied) Vimeo’s embeddable video player uses first-party cookies that they consider essential to the video player experience. They do not use third-party analytics or advertising cookies when our video player appears on a third-party website. Please see ‘external website links’ below.

If you wish to request for no slideshow to be shown or deleted from Vimeo servers, please email hello@ginafernandesphotography.co.uk

Email Marketing:
No newsletters or seasonal emails detailing special offers are sent via email unless you have subscribed to a mailing list – this guarantees that all the information you receive will be relevant to you and your enquiry. If you wish to keep up to date on Gina Fernandes Photography, her musings and the odd promotion then there is an opportunity to subscribe to a newsletter via MailChimp who collect personal data and store in their database. This is set for a double opt out. MailChimp is GDPR compliant and their privacy policy can be viewed here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Social Media Policy and Usage:
Gina Fernandes adopts a safe and responsible social media presence. While Gina Fernandes may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify the authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. Gina Fernandes will never ask for personal details on social media platforms. All enquires related to starting the booking process, or enquires related to actual bookings must be made via the email address: hello@ginafernandesphotography.co.uk and not via social media messenger services.

Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with Gina Fernandes on social media.

This website uses social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

External Website Links and Third Parties:
Although Gina Fernandes Photography only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

Gina Fernandes cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note that they click on external links at their own risk and Gina Fernandes cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Shortened Links in Social Media:
This website and its owner (yep, me) through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls.

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Use of Cookies:
This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics, HotJar & Facebook Pixel which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

You may refuse the use of cookies or withdraw your consent at any time by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser but please note that this may affect your use and experience of our website. By continuing to use our website without changing your privacy settings, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. To find out more about cookies, including how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Any questions then please get in touch: hello@ginafernandesphotography.co.uk

This website is owned and operated by Gina Fernandes Photography & the data protection officer is Gina Fernandes

GET YOUR GUIDE NOW!

Sign up to get my top 10 Tips on amazing wedding ideas to create a truly unique day!

You have Successfully Subscribed!